30th Festival 2020


Chronological overview


euro-scene Leipzig

30th Festival of contemporary European theatre and dance


03. – 08. November 2020


»Alles nicht wahr«

    (»It simply ain’t so«)

Theatre and dance from the old and new Europe

Under the patronage of Burkhard Jung,
    Mayor of the City of Leipzig

Festival Director and programme: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff
    in collaboration with the Artistic Advisory Council



Tuesday, 03. November 2020


Main programme


7.30 – ca. 9.00 p.m. (Opening night) // Gewandhaus zu Leipzig / Mendelssohn-Saal

Musicbanda Franui & Nikolaus Habjan, Vienna / Innsbruck
»Alles nicht wahr«
(»It simply ain’t so«)
  VIDEO CLIP  
Music theatre based on songs by Georg Kreisler

Staging, puppets and actor: Nikolaus Habjan
Composition and musicians: Musicbanda Franui
German première



Wednesday, 04. November 2020


Main programme


7.30 – 9.00 p.m. //

Schauspielhaus Graz
»The hills are alive«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre play with puppets

Text, staging and puppets: Neville Tranter
Actors: Neville Tranter, Nikolaus Habjan
German première

(In English language with German subtitles)
(In English language with German subtitles)




10.00 – 11.15 p.m.
 // Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Paolo Nani, Vordingborg
»Brevet«
(»The letter«)
  VIDEO CLIP  
Comedy

Staging: Nullo Facchini
Actor: Paolo Nani




10.00 – 11.30 p.m. // Schaubühne Lindenfels

Nils Freyer, Berlin
Vogelsang meets Hoyer
  VIDEO CLIP  
Two dance pieces

Introduction: Prof. Dr. Ralf Stabel, Berlin

»Fünf Präludien aus dem Wohltemperierten Klavier von J. S. Bach«
(»Five preludes from J. S. Bach’s Well-Tempered Clavier«)
Choreography: Marianne Vogelsang
»Affectos humanos« (»Human passions«)
Choreography: Dore Hoyer
Reconstruction and dance: Nils Freyer
Piano: Ulrike Buschendorf
Drums: Marco Philipp

Shuttle bus: both days from Schauspielhaus
departure 9.30 p.m. to Schaubühne Lindenfels / afterwards backwards




Fringe programme


5.00 – ca. 6.00 p.m. (World première) // Theater der Jungen Welt / Kleiner Saal

Dance piece
»Schule des Wetters: Schnee«
(»School of weather: snow«)

Piece selected by Theater der Jungen Welt

Choreography: Lisa Freudenthal
Dramaturgy: Winnie Karnofka, Anna Weyrosta



Thursday, 05. November 2020


Main programme


7.30 – 8.30 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Compagnie Alias, Geneva
»Sideways rain«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Dance piece

Conception and choreography: Guilherme Botelho
Music: Murcof




10.00 – 11.15 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Paolo Nani, Vordingborg
»Brevet«
(»The letter«)
  VIDEO CLIP  
Comedy

Staging: Nullo Facchini
Actor: Paolo Nani




10.00 – 11.30 p.m. // Schaubühne Lindenfels

Nils Freyer, Berlin
Vogelsang meets Hoyer
  VIDEO CLIP  
Two dance pieces

Introduction: Prof. Dr. Ralf Stabel, Berlin

»Fünf Präludien aus dem Wohltemperierten Klavier von J. S. Bach«
(»Five preludes from J. S. Bach’s Well-Tempered Clavier«)
Choreography: Marianne Vogelsang
»Affectos humanos« (»Human passions«)
Choreography: Dore Hoyer
Reconstruction and dance: Nils Freyer
Piano: Ulrike Buschendorf
Drums: Marco Philipp

Shuttle bus: both days from Schauspielhaus
departure 9.30 p.m. to Schaubühne Lindenfels / afterwards backwards




Fringe programme


4.00 – ca. 6.15 p.m. // Passage Kinos

Film recording (from Theater an der Wien, 2020)
»Salome«

Opera by Richard Strauss
Libretto based on the drama of the same name by Oscar Wilde: Richard Strauss
Reduced orchestral version: Eberhard Kloke
Musical conduction: Leo Hussain / ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Staging and puppet design: Nikolaus Habjan
with Marlis Petersen (Salome), Johan Reuter (Jochanaan), John Daszak (Herod),
Michaela Schuster (Herodias), Martin Mitterrutzner (Narraboth), among others

Introduction and discussion: Nikolaus Habjan, Vienna, and Ann-Elisabeth Wolff, Leipzig




8.45 – ca. 9.30 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne


Internationales Caroline-Neuber-Stipendium der Stadt Leipzig
(City of Leipzig International Caroline Neuber Scholarship)

The nominated artists:
Marie Gourdain, Prague / Elisabeth Kindler-Abali, Berlin / Lulu Obermayer, Munich /
Renana Raz, Tel Aviv / Doris Uhlich, Vienna / Inbal Yomtovian, Nice/Jerusalem



Friday, 06. November 2020


Main programme


7.30 – 9.30 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Schubert Theater, Vienna
»F. Zawrel – erbbiologisch und sozial minderwertig«
(»F. Zawrel – genetically and socially inferior«)
  VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre play with puppets

Conception and text: Simon Meusburger, Nikolaus Habjan
Staging: Simon Meusburger
Puppets and actor: Nikolaus Habjan




7.30 – 8.30 p.m. // Theater der Jungen Welt / Großer Saal

Pierre Rigal / Compagnie dernière minute, Toulouse
»Press«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Dance piece

Choreography and dance: Pierre Rigal
Music: Nihil Bordures




10.00 – 11.45 p.m. // LOFFT – Das Theater

Dance from Budapest
  VIDEO CLIP  

Góbi Dance Company
 »Ne hisztizz!«
 (»Don’t fuss!«)
 Choreography and dance: Rita Góbi
 Musician: Dávid Szegő
 German première
 
Ferenc Fehér
 »Imago«
 Choreography, music and dance: Ferenc Fehér

Shuttle bus: both days from Schauspielhaus
departure 9.45 p.m. to LOFFT / afterwards backwards




Fringe programme


3.30 – ca. 6.45 p.m. (including one break) // Passage Kinos

Feature film based on the musical of the same name
»The sound of music«

Direction: Robert Wise
Music: Richard Rodgers / Song lyrics: Oscar Hammerstein
with Julie Andrews (Maria), Christopher Plummer (Captain von Trapp),
Eleanor Parker (Baroness Elsa Schrader), among others

In German language

Introduction: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff, Leipzig



Saturday, 07. November 2020


Main programme


2.30 – 3.15 p.m. // Theater der Jungen Welt / Kleiner Saal

Compagnie Philippe Saire, Lausanne
»Hocus Pocus«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Children’s piece

Choreography: Philippe Saire
(For children aged 7 years and older as well as adults)




5.00 – 5.45 p.m. // Theater der Jungen Welt / Kleiner Saal

Compagnie Philippe Saire, Lausanne
»Hocus Pocus«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Children’s piece

Choreography: Philippe Saire
(For children aged 7 years and older as well as adults)




5.00 – 6.30 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Schubert Theater, Vienna
»Was geschah mit Baby Jane?«
(»What happened to Baby Jane?«)
  VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre play with puppets

based on the novel of the same name by Henry Farrell

Conception, staging and puppets: Nikolaus Habjan
Text: Manuela Linshalm, Nikolaus Habjan
Actress: Manuela Linshalm




7.30 – 9.30 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Schubert Theater, Vienna
»F. Zawrel – erbbiologisch und sozial minderwertig«
(»F. Zawrel – genetically and socially inferior«)
  VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre play with puppets

Conception and text: Simon Meusburger, Nikolaus Habjan
Staging: Simon Meusburger
Puppets and actor: Nikolaus Habjan




7.30 – 8.30 p.m. // Theater der Jungen Welt / Großer Saal

Pierre Rigal / Compagnie dernière minute, Toulouse
»Press«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Dance piece

Choreography and dance: Pierre Rigal
Music: Nihil Bordures




10.00 – 11.45 p.m. // LOFFT – Das Theater

Dance from Budapest
  VIDEO CLIP  

Góbi Dance Company
 »Ne hisztizz!«
 (»Don’t fuss!«)
 Choreography and dance: Rita Góbi
 Musician: Dávid Szegő
 German première
 
Ferenc Fehér
 »Imago«
 Choreography, music and dance: Ferenc Fehér

Shuttle bus: both days from Schauspielhaus
departure 9.45 p.m. to LOFFT / afterwards backwards




10.00 – 11.15 p.m. // Schaubühne Lindenfels

Compagnie Berlin, Antwerp
»True copy«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre play

Text and staging: Bart Baele, Yves Degryse

(In Dutch language with German subtitles)



Sunday, 08. November 2020


Main programme


3.00 – 3.45 p.m. // Theater der Jungen Welt / Kleiner Saal

Compagnie Philippe Saire, Lausanne
»Hocus Pocus«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Children’s piece

Choreography: Philippe Saire
(For children aged 7 years and older as well as adults)




5.00 – 6.30 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Schubert Theater, Vienna
»Was geschah mit Baby Jane?«
(»What happened to Baby Jane?«)
  VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre play with puppets

based on the novel of the same name by Henry Farrell

Conception, staging and puppets: Nikolaus Habjan
Text: Manuela Linshalm, Nikolaus Habjan
Actress: Manuela Linshalm




5.00 – 6.15 p.m. // Schaubühne Lindenfels

Compagnie Berlin, Antwerp
»True copy«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre play

Text and staging: Bart Baele, Yves Degryse

(In Dutch language with German subtitles)




7.30 – 9.00 p.m. (Final night) // Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Compagnie Maguy Marin, Lyon
»May B«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Dance piece

Choreography: Maguy Marin
Music: Franz Schubert, Gilles de Binche, Gavin Bryars




11.30 a.m. – 12.15 p.m. // Theater der Jungen Welt / Kleiner Saal

Compagnie Philippe Saire, Lausanne
»Hocus Pocus«
  VIDEO CLIP  
Children’s piece

Choreography: Philippe Saire
(For children aged 7 years and older as well as adults)




Fringe programme


4.00 – ca. 6.15 p.m. // Passage Kinos

Film recording (from Teatro Real, Madrid, 2012)
»C(h)œurs«

Music and dance theatre by Alain Platel, Ghent

Music: Giuseppe Verdi, Richard Wagner
Musical conduction: Marc Piollet / Choir and orchestra: Teatro Real, Madrid
Dancers: les ballets C de la B, Gent

Introduction: Arnd Wesemann, journalist, editor tanz, Berlin





 

* * *



Information


\ Ticket sale

\ The Festival café is based from 05 – 10 November 2019 at the Restaurant Barcelona.

\ program booklet and program flyer 2019 for download (PDF)



contact:
euro-scene Leipzig
Festival of contemporary European theatre and dance
Gottschedstraße 16, 04109 Leipzig, Germany
Tel. +49–(0)341–980 02 84 / Fax +49–(0)341–980 48 60
info@euro-scene.de / www.euro-scene.de